Thursday, April 11, 2013

Kiflis Recipe


Kiflis

(From: American Girl; Just for Fun Rebecca)

Ingredients
1 cup butter
1 cup cream cheese
Pinch of salt
1 tablespoon sour cream
2 cups of flour
Pastry filling or jam such as raspberry or apricot. But you can also use Strawberry.

Instructions:

1. In a mixing bowl, cream together butter, cream cheese, salt and sourcream.

2. Stir in the flour. Knead the dough with your hands until smooth.

3. Chill the dough in the refrigerator for at least 2 hours.

4. Place the chilled dough on a lightly floured table or countertop. Preheat the oven to 350 degrees.

5. With the rolling pin, roll the dough to a thickness of about 1/8th inch.

6. With the table knife, cut the dough into 3- inch squares.

7. Spread one corner of each square with ¼ to ½ teaspoon of jam.

8. Starting in the jam corner, roll up each square and then curve in the ends to form a crescent.

9. Gently place the crescents on a cookie sheet. Bake for 15 to 20 minuets, or until the edges are beginning to turn golden. Let cool.

A Tote Bag and Clutch

Location: Bedroom
Music: That Lovely Weekend~ Dorothy Carless 
Mood: Chippper
Book: Survival In the Storm

I've had alot of time off this week, so I made, a few cute crafts and thought I would pop them up on my blog for all to see.
 
Last week we went to one of the local libraries and they had a whole bunch of free American Girl Magazines! Most of which I did not have. So I picked them up of course! In one of the magazines (I do not remember what one right now) They had an idea for using a mini tote bag as a lunch mag. So I thought "Hey! Thats a great idea! I decided to make my own mini tote bag/ lunch bag. It turned out so cute. Here it is!


It has a matching liner on the inside. The penguin charm, was made by my sister! Isnt it cute? 

I also made a cute little mini clutch purse from Kit's Friendship Fun. I'm not entirely sure I like it yet or what I am going to do with it. But here it is anyway. 


I suppose it is kinda cute. But my blanket stitching needs some work lol. Oh and yesterday, I spent most of the day watching BBC's Wartime Farm. Its kinda like Victorian and Edwardian Farm. Only it takes place in WW2. It was brilliantly g! I highly recommend it! You can watch it here. :) Well, you can watch the first episode anyway. The rest are also on youtube. 




Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Here's to Never Growing Up~ Avril Lavigne





Disney's MIttens Game Review!

I normally dont do Iphone Game reviews. But this new game from Disney is so cute, I had to do one.



In Disney's New Game Mittens, you get to play a cat, who has to go through certain levels and get diamonds and milk bottles. There is some cute little music in the background and the cat does this funky little dance every time he gets a bottle. Its so cute lol. I highly recommend everyone go get it! Plus, it's only a dollar lol


Its such a cute game hehe. And pretty easy to play too.



Saturday, April 6, 2013

Best Friends Forever (Veggie Tale Song)

Best Friends Forever!!! 


Okay so the other day I came across this very cute song and I had to put it up here lol. I still love Veggie Tales after all these years. I cant help it lol. 

Cheesy Omelet (Samantha's Friendship Fun Recipe)



 Cheesy Omelet
(From: American Girl, Samantha’s Friendship Fun page 42)


Ingredients
6 eggs
½ teaspoon salt
1/8 teaspoon pepper
4 tablespoons water
2 tablespoons butter
½ cup shredded cheese
Serves 2 to 3 omelets

Instructions:  
1.       Crack the eggs into the mixing bowl. Use the fork to beat the eggs until they are well mixed.

2.       Add the salt, pepper, and water. Continue beating the mixture with the fork until it is foamy.

3.       Melt the butter in the skillet over medium- high until it is bubbly. Be careful not to let the butter burn.
4.       Carefully pour the egg mixture into the skillet

5.       As the egg mixture cooks, use the spatula to push it gently towards the middle of the skillet. Have an ad adult help you tilt the pan slightly so the uncooked part of the mixture moves to the outside.

6.       When the bottom of the omelet is lightly browned, and the eggs are firm, sprinkle the grated cheese over the half of the omelet.

7.       Have an adult help you lift and fold the other half of the omelet over the cheese.

8.       Lower the heat to medium low and allow the omelet to cook until the cheese is fully melted, about two minutes.

9.       Have an adult help you slide the omelet out of the pan and onto the serving dish. Serve the omelet while it is hot.

Joanna’s notes:
I always use milk instead of water. I also add a dash of onion salt, zesty garlic spices, and sometimes depending on my mood I add, onions and green peppers. I always fry these in olive oil first. I also add a hand full of bacon bits to the omelet. And have found that using different types of cheese adds to the flavor.

City of Bones and American Girl Outfit


Location: Desk
Mood: Meh
Music: Gold~ Britt Nicole
Book: Dear America, Survival in the Storm; the Dust Bowl Diary of Grace Edwards


Yep, I cannot seem to keep up with my blog. This is really horrible of me, I know. Truth is, I guess I just havent felt like blogging. However, (I know I've said this before,) I do plan on trying to keep up with it. Okay, so on with the crafts and stuff.

First off, I recently read, Cassandra Clare's City of Bones! I have to say, I just loved it, and I cannot wait for the movie. The book is about a girl who is suddenly thrust into a world hidden in our own. Where demons, and fairies and all kinds of other creatures exist. Its a pretty fast pacing, great story. The movie looks like it's staying pretty close to the book. I highly recommend this book! You can check out the author's website here. http://www.cassandraclare.com/



okay, onto the first craft. I believe last month was when American Girl came out with their new items. The outfit had a cute little shirt and shorts. Rather than buy the outfit, I thought I'd try and make it, using Liberty Jane patterns.  I think my version came out really cute! I was pretty happy with it! 

Here is the original outfit. You can also buy it here. http://store.americangirl.com/agshop/html/item/id/217643/uid/91


And here is my version with Saige wearing it. :) 


Doesnt it look pretty close to the American Girl one? I'm pretty pleased with myself over it. 

Anyway, as everyone knows, I finally got my hands on a used premattel, Weste Germany, Felicity! However, she needed some TLC. I found a video on youtube on how to give your American Girl Doll a Downy dunk. Which is basically carefully dunking the doll's hair in Downy. I used a spray bottle on Felicity. Felt safer doing it that way. And her hair looks so much better. I also managed to redo her pin curls. I found her new Meet Dress on ebay. Made her mob cap and choker, along with a cute little reticule. All in all, she looks so much better than she did before. Here she is! The choker could be a bit smaller and a lighter purple.


Okay, well there is my mini update. I havent done a whole lot of crafting besides that. Hopefully, in the next coming weeks I'll be able to make more fun things to share.